Civilian Conservation Corps Company 2896
This marker describes the history of the area surrounding White Rock Lake.

Marker Text:
Soon after President Franklin D. Roosevelt took office in 1933, he established what would become the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), a New Deal program designed to address hardships during the Great Depression. In addition to providing wages, it trained young men in building trades and other skills through public improvement projects. It was administered jointly by the Army and select federal agencies, such as the National Park Service. On July 10, 1935, Army Captain Tom B. Martin began supervising construction of facilities near this site for a local camp. Designated SP-55-TX, it began with several frame buildings, including barracks, a mess hall, a blacksmith shop, and a combination woodworking, repair and storage facility. About 200 recruits from Collin and Dallas counties soon arrived to begin their work, which included improvements to the lake, planting more than 1,500 trees, and the construction of trails, picnic grounds, shelters, latrines and a lily pond at the park. Enrollees also completed projects at Bachman Lake. Among their works here were buildings designed by local architect M.A. Burke at Doran’s Point, Big Thicket, Sunset Hill, Winfrey Point and Dixon’s Bay. Over a seven-year period, approximately 3,000 youths were assigned to the camp. In February 1942, after the U.S. entered World War II, the site transferred to the Army, which used it for induction and training. In 1944-45, the U.S. held approximately 300 German prisoners of war here. Later, Southern Methodist University used the site for student housing, but the buildings were soon sold or demolished. Today, evidence of the CCC’s work to build this park can still be found in the rustic design of its historical features. They serve as reminders of the lasting contributions of the New Deal agency. (2006)