White Rock Lake Park - Dallas Texas
14S E 714188 N 3635117
This building was built by the CCC as a concession stand, to serve the public while visiting White Rock Lake.

This building is currently under renovation. It was originally built in 1937 by the CCC company 2896.

An excerpt from "The WPA Dallas Guide and History," states that "Since 1936 with the cooperation of the Civilian Conservation Corps, the park board has undertaken an extensive program of building, dredging, and roadmaking. This has included the construction of a rock gateway at the main entrance of the park, the erection of two rock concession houses, beautification of the picnic grounds and building of retaining walls along the shores. " pp377