Lyles Station Restoration Project Pavers - Gibson County, IN
Pavers recognize donors to the Lyles Station Renovation Project.
Location: Indiana, United States

From Wikipedia:

Lyles Station is an unincorporated town in Patoka Township, Gibson County, Indiana. Founded by freed Tennessee slave Joshua Lyles in 1849, the community was Indiana's first black settlement and the only one still remaining today. The community's schoolhouse was also the target of a major restoration and renovation effort around the turn of the 21st century, and currently serves as a museum to the history of the community.

Lyles Consolidated School, the third school to be located in Lyles Station, was opened in 1919, and used until 1958. For nearly forty years it remained abandoned, and by 1997 it had deteriorated almost to the point of total collapse. In June of that year, the Lyles Station Historic Preservation Corporation was founded to help preserve and promote the history of the Lyles Station community. Its major project was restoration of the schoolhouse, intending to use it as a living history museum to educate local schoolchildren both about Lyles Station history itself as well as the daily routine of a school in the early twentieth century.

To that end, the Corporation lobbied to have the school, and the entire community, placed on the National Register of Historic Places. Achieving this goal in 1999, the Corporation then began seeking funds to restore the school. Restoration of the site was completed in 2003.
Setting of your bricks:: School

Name of Display: Lyles Station Renovation Project