Old Federal Road-GHM 133-3B-Talbot Co
16S E 745801 N 3615086
Located 3/10 mile WEST of the Taylor County Line on the north Side of GA 208 in a pocket park cut out for the marker.

The Federal Road across the Creek Indian County, western Georgia´s first vehicular way, passed here leading from Fort Hawkins (now Macon) to the Alabama River above Mobile. The trace, which followed closely the course of the earlier noted Lower Creek Trading path, long served as an important immigrant and post route to the west. It was opened subsequent to the 1805 Treaty of Tellico with the Cherokees.

General John Floyd´s army followed the road to Alabama during the Creek War of 1813-14. LaFayette traveled this way in March, 1825 enroute to Alabama.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 133-3B