Sempervirens Falls - Big Basin Park - Santa Cruz County, California
Sempervirens Falls is an easily accessible falls in Big Basin Redwoods State Park, California.

Sempervirens Falls is in Big Basin Redwoods State Park. It is a small twenty foot plunge, best seen during the rainy season, December to May. My photos were taken in late July and the falls was wispy, but flowing. There are three other falls (Berry Creek, Silver Falls, and Golden Cascade) in the park within 3-4 miles of this one.

To drive to Sempervirens Falls from HiWay 236, the main road through Big Basin Redwoods State Park, take the Sky Meadow Road turnoff to Huckleberry / Wastahi Campgrounds. There is parking for 2-3 cars on the road. From there, take the short wooden stairway down to a viewing platform facing the falls.

To hike to Sempervirens Falls, take the Sequoia Trail from the Park headquarters or, even closer, from where it crosses Highway 236 on the way in from the north.

A short distance at the intersection of the Sequoia Trail and the Shadowbrook Trail, is Slippery Rock. Here can be found the California Registered Historic Landmark plaque, commemorating the establishment of Big Basin Park as California's first state park.

Type: Plunge

Watercourse: Sempervirens Creek