Calling the Healing Waters
"Calling the Healing Waters" is a sundial/sculpture on the shore of Soap Lake
Location: Washington, United States

The Soap Lake Garden Club has succeeded in their 15 year project to commission and install a monumental sundial sculpture on the beach at Soap Lake. The sundial sculpture by local artists David Govedere and Keith Powell reflects the ethnic and historical characteristics of the region. The dedication ceremony was on 20 June, 2009.

“Calling the Healing Waters” is a one and a half life size bronze sculpture featuring a mighty winged male stretching towards the sky as his right arm protects and comforts a seated female figure holding a catch basin. The outstretched feathered arm serves as the gnomon casting shadows on time lines and hour posts. The sloped base and hour posts are basalt columns.

The mineral water and fine mud of Soap Lake are renown for their health benefits since ancient times.

The sundial is is designed to indicate time during the spring and summer from 9 AM to 5 PM daylight sayings time as these are the times when most people visit the site. When the sun is low and shadows long, the sculpture no longer functions as a sundial.

Raymond Gravelle was the project manager for the garden club and Roger Bailey of Walking Shadow Designs was the sundial consultant. Like many othere involved with this community project, they volunteered their time and expertise.
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate