St. Luke's Episcopal Church - Billings, Montana
Historic Episcopal Church in Billings, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

The first Episcopal services held in Billings were in the fall of 1882. The church opened as a mission in 1883 and for first few years services were held in the railroad depot. The church then opened a small mission church in 1886, the church was built partially from a gift from St. Luke's Episcopal Church in Rochester, NY and the new church was named in honor of this church. The church operated as a mission church until the current church was built. The cornerstone for the current church was laid Oct. 26, 1905 and the parish was accepted a a full parish in July, 1906. Over the years the church has had many expansions to its facilities. In 1985 the church landscaped its courtyard and installed a welded steel sculpture of Christ sculpted by Leo Olson.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No