Whitesville Methodist Episcopal Church/Whitesville Methodist Church Cemetery-HCC-Harris Co
Pine Lake Rd., Whitesville

THIS IS A 2 SIDED MARKER

Side 1

The Methodist church in Whitesville had its origins about 1828 in meetings held at the home of Reuben Mobley. The First methodist Church was founded in the early 1830s and by 1837 the decision was made to erect a church for the growing congregation on land donated by a trustee. The first church was used until 1854, when the current building was completed. This was the early church of Rev. William Jackson Callahan, a 1891 Emory graduate who was a missionary in Japan. Rev. Charles L. Allen, later pastor of Grace methodist Church in Atlanta and well-known author, preached his first sermon here. The Whitesville methodist Church has been actively in use as a Methodist church since its dedication.

(Continued on other side)

Side 2

Whitesville Methodist Church Cemetery

The adjacent cemetery predates the church building. It has several types of burial markings from the earliest stacked stone and brick graves to metal mail-order grave markers. There are numerous family plots defined by retaining walls, copings and iron fencing. Many graves are unmarked as uninscribed field stone markers were inadvertently removed. The earliest burial date on a marker is 1844 for Reuben Mobley, on of the church founders.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: HCC