Sunnyside School-HCC-Harris Co
Midway Baptist Church and Midway Hopewell Church Rd. at Sunnyside Church Rd. W of Pine Mountain

The community building and spaces in the Sunnyside/Midway Historic District reflect rural Harris County in the 1920´s. Sunnyside School was built by local residents in 1921 to consolidate several one-room schools. It was used as an elementary and high school until the 1940´s. It served as clubhouse for the Home Demonstration Club and now houses the Sunnyside Community Club. Midway Baptist Church was founded in 1921 and met in the school until the church was completed in 1925. These buildings have been in continuous use since their construction.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: HCC

Date: 2000

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Midway Baptist Church and Sunnyside Community Club, 2000.