1950 - Scotland Post 50 Ameican Legion - Laurinburg, NC
17S E 640157 N 3848165
This cornerstone is located in right front corner of Scotland Post 50 American Legion home as facing the front door. Date on the stone is 1950.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This American Legion building is home to Scotland Post 50 built in 1950 on land that was at the time near the outskirts of town. It was built after World War II as place for veterans to meet and discuss issues relevant to them. It also provided a place for recreation for the members. The meeting room has always been available for rent to host parties, wedding receptions, classes and fund raisers. The post has also built baseball and football fields, Legion Park, that was used by area high schools for their home games.
Year of construction: 1950

Full inscription: