U.S.S. Harris County-GHM 072-3-Harris Co
Courthouse in Hamilton

This bell was presented to Harris County by LST 822, U.S.S. HARRIS COUNTY, commissioned Nov. 23, 1944. Carrying the commander of LST Group 68, she led fourteen convoys through enemy waters without a casualty.

LST U.S.S. HARRIS COUNTY participated in the invasion of Okinawa, occupation of Japan, retaking of Iwo Jima, amphibious training operations at Inchon, Korea and Kimmu Wan, Okinawa. During the Korean War she was used for re-supply and logistic support. She aided in evacuation in French Indo-China. In June 1955 she received orders to lead an expedition to the Arctic on a Re-supply Mission.

PS. At the time of this entry the bell is missing.
Type of Marker: Highway