Huntington Beach High School Auditorium Lion
Reclining Lion statue atop the historical Huntington Beach High School Auditorium.

I've never gotten a very close look at this lion as he's about 60 feet off the ground, at the apex of the roof of the historical Darryl Stillwagon Auditorium, located on the campus of Huntington Beach High School. I do remember that when the auditorium was first renovated a few decades ago, the workers were kind enough to supply him with a hard hat and jacket to wear over his shoulders, while the work was underway. I don't think he got such nice treatment with the most recent renovation (the linked article states he needed no repairs at all), although the buildings do look much improved and very nice.

He's a rather old lion, as the Tower and Auditorium were built in 1926, and are on the Orange County Register of Historical Buildings. The buildings are Lombard Romanesque Revival style architecture, and the lion matches the fanciful floral ornaments around the doorways, and decorative medallions on the outside walls of the auditorium.

Might be difficult to actually get a picture with him.
Physical Address: