Musée d'Art et d'Histoire de Langres - France
31T E 674546 N 5303893
[FR] Découverte d'Andemantunnum (Langres), la capitale des Lingons et de la Civilisation gallo-romaine : dont la mosaïque de Bacchus. [EN] Discover Andemantunnum (Langres), the capital of the Lingons and the Gallo Roman civilization.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Le musée d’Art et d’Histoire de Langres est bâti sur un ancien quartier d’Andemantunum, la cité gallo-romaine. Une mosaïque polychrome d’une cinquantaine de m2, dont le décor représente Bacchus et ses attributs, accueille le visiteur. Des découvertes anciennes, comme le Togatus, statue acéphale d’un citoyen romain, ou l’autel de Bacchus, voisinent avec les stèles venues des nécropoles entourant Langres. Enfin, les fouilles récentes ont permis de mettre au jour un mobilier qui permet d'évoquer tous les aspects de la vie quotidienne à l’époque gallo-romaine.

[EN] Established on a virtually impregnable position, the town of Langres still bears the traces of its ancient history today. The Roman arches, one of which incorporated into the rear ramparts is well preserved, bear witness to the rapid Romanisation of the Lingons just thirty years after the conquest: they served as the prestigious entrance to Andemantunnum, the Latin name for Langres from the 1st to the 3rd century. Like any ancient town, Langres included baths, temples and more or less luxurious habitations. Constantly inhabited, the modern town covers the remnants, but digs and donations have provided the art and history museum with particularly rich collections concerning Langres and the surrounding area: we can thus gain an insight into the funerary world, everyday objects, large monuments and interior design, with an impressive multicoloured mosaic found during the construction of the museum.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €4.00

Opening days/times:
April to October : from 10.00 AM to 12.00 AM and from 2.00 PM to 6.00 PM November to March : from 10.00 AM to 12.00 AM and 2.00 PM to 5.00 PM Close on Tuesday.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed