Firefighter Memorial @ Marlton Fire Co. No. 1 - Evesham Twp., NJ
18S E 506849 N 4415769
This is a very unique memorial in that there is no traditional plaque or statue. How do you find it? Look down at your feet.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is the first donated paver area I have found that is a true firefighter memorial. This memorial consists of a donated paver section to the left and right of a memorial center brick section which dedicates and memorializes local firemen. It reads "In Honor Of" and "In Memory Of", both displayed on corresponding bricks in front of the middle bay door. This memorial was completed when this fire house was relocated to the rear of the new firehouse which sits along Main Street in Marlton.

These bricks were used to help defer the cost of moving and renovating this original 1901 structure which represents the historical roots of this fire company. The bricks at top and bottom of the central memorial section read "1898" and "1998", so it seems the company has been around for over 111 years now. This original structure housed a horse-drawn engine. In 1997 it was relocated so the present structure could be built to accommodate this growing town.

Physical address:
26 East Main Street