Statue of York, Louisville, KY
16S E 608703 N 4235235
Statue of York, William Clark's slave who was the only African-American on the Lewis and Clark Expedition.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This statue of York, sculpted by Ed Hamilton, stands on Riverfront Plaza in Louisville, Kentucky. Plaques situated around the statue tell the story of his life and importance to the Lewis and Clark Expedition.

York was an African-American slave who was William Clark's servant since childhood. He was the only African-American on the Lewis and Clark Expedition. His presence there was important not just for the success of the mission, but also for the symbolic importance it held for African-Americans and their future. During the expedition, York was considered an equal of the other voyagers and had similar duties, responsibilities, and freedoms. When issues were voted upon by members of the Corps of Discovery, York had a vote. At a time when slaves were not allowed to carry firearms, York had a weapon and frequently hunted, as depicted by the statue. However, upon return to the East, York, as a slave, was given no monetary or land reward for his service, as other members of the Corps were. Various stories exist regarding his difficulties reassimilating to life as a slave, and the truth will likely never be known.

For more information about York, see (visit link) and (visit link)
"Must Sees"at this location":