The Adobe Wall
This E Clampus Vitus Historical Marker is located in Lone Pine, CA.

"The Adobe Wall

On March 26, 1872 at a.m., one of the largest earthquakes ever recorded destroyed 52 of the 59 buildings in Lone Pine.

Because of a scarcity of building materials the largely immigrant population of Lone Pine, (Estimated at 250 - 300), constructed buildings made of un-reinforced adobe and stone.

This adobe wall is what remains of the general store, established in 1869 by Charles and Madeleine Meysan. This wall is the only known remaining example of the architecture in Lone Pine before the earthquake."

Dedicated June 17, 2000
Slim Princess Chapter #395