Joseph Sharps Iron Works - Hamburg, NJ
This marks the location of Joseph Sharp's Ironworks on the banks of the Wallkill River
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker Name: Joseph Sharp's Iron Works

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
In 1768, Joseph Sharp erected a forge and furnace on the Wallkill River. The village around the Sharp Iron Works became known as Sharpsborough, later becoming Hamburg. Due to the expensive nature of the venture and competing forges, Sharp abandoned the property in 1774. Stephen Ford used it to secretly produce cannonballs for the British during the American Revolution. After reclaiming the property, Joseph Sharp Jr. built the stone grist mill in 1808. Sharp's mill provided the flour for the American troops of the War of 1812. The mill continued to serve the needs of the agricultural community of Sussex County.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2004

City: Hamburg, NJ