6th Cavalry Museum - Ft Oglethorpe, GA
Museum dedicated to a historic US Cavalry Regiment.

The 6th Cavalry Museum preserves the rich military history of the “Fighting Sixth” Cavalry, stationed at The Post at Fort Oglethorpe 1919 – 1942. The story of the 6th Cavalry is an illustrious one, beginning in 1861 as a U.S. Cavalry Regiment to present day with Germany and Korea home to 6th Cavalry regiments. Located on the Post’s original parade ground – polo field, the area is listed on the National Register of Historic Sites, surrounded by officer’s homes and other Post buildings. Visited by presidents, military heroes and Hollywood celebrities, the museum houses 6,500 square feet of artifacts, uniforms, weapons, accoutrements, photos, Patton Tank and Cobra Gunship Helicopter. Take a step back in time to the era of the horse soldier by visiting the 6th Cavalry Museum.

Opening hours: Tues-Sat 9-noon, 1-4pm

Open all year: Yes