Embrey Cemetery, Garrett, Indiana
This is a cemetery in rural Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This cemetery is outside of Garret Indian and has approximately 300 graves.

History:
Information from "So Grows A City" Official Publication Of The Greater Garrett Centennial Corp. It was written or submitted by Georgia Bowes.

Embry Cemetery on county road 52, west of Garrett, was laid out November 1, 1888, by William Embry. Tradition has it that a child of the family died during a severe storm, and when the roads became impassable, it was buried on the family farm. The cemetery, which thus began as a private burial ground, was later enlarged by two additions. The first, known as the Kelham Addition, containing twenty-six one-hundredths of an acre, more or less. During the trusteeship of Harold Dannenberg, residents of Keyser Township petitioned him to purchase more land for public burial, which he did at a cost of $255. This is known as the Riccius-Shirk Addition.
Joe Weller was responsible for having an iron fence erected when cattle from adjoining fields began breaking through into the cemetery. Money for the fence was solicited from the public. In return contributors were given lots.
In this quiet and peaceful spot can be found names of older families of the community. On some of the markers the epitaphs and dates have become almost illegible. However the oldest date found there is 1851. This again shows that when public cemeteries became available, graves in family plots were moved.
In recent years, a well has been dug, and a new aluminum gate has been hung at the entrance. Oliver Maurer is caretaker.
This information came from (visit link)

I found one stone from 1876 which is pictured.