Bom Jesus funicular - Braga, Portugal
29T E 551882 N 4600547
The Bom Jesus funicular (Portuguese: Elevador do Bom Jesus) is a funicular located in Bom Jesus do Monte, city of Braga, Portugal.
Location: Braga, Portugal

The funicular was built in 1882 by Niklaus Riggenbach and is the oldest in the Iberian Peninsula.

It is the oldest funicular in the world moving by water counterbalancing, loading water into the car at the top of the hill, which weighs it down so it sinks to the bottom, at the same time drawing the lighter, drained car up the hill, where the process starts all over again.

The funicular track is 274 metres long and descends 116 metres, giving an average gradient of around 42%.

Journey time: 2.4 to 4 Minutes
Cars: 2