LARGEST -- Buddhist Pagoda in the United States - Whittier, CA
Largest Buddhist pagoda in the United States located in Rose Hills Memorial Park in Whittier, CA.

Built in 1999, located on 2.5 acres at the highest elevation of Rose Hills Memorial Park, this is the largest Buddhist pagoda in the United States. The three-story columbarium is supported by crimson pillars and golden glazed tiles replicating the architecture of ancient Chinese palaces. The pagoda is associated with Fo Guang Shan Hsi Lai Temple.

Inside the pagoda entrance is a shrine. Monks perform morning and evening chanting services daily. Throughout the surrounding marble walls are 60 images of Buddha. The pagoda is a columbarium - Within and outside the main pagoda are 20,000 vaults and niches for ashes of the deceased.

To visit, enter Rose Hills Memorial Park at the main gate on Workman Mill Road and go to the top of the hill past the Skyrose Chapel, then down the hill to the right, past the waterfall and up the next hill. You’ll know when you are getting close.