Lame White Man Charge - Little Bighorn National Battlefield - Crow Agency, MT
13T E 310945 N 5047925
This is a Historical Marker located in Little Bighorn National Battlefield . A series of markers are located throughout the park to give a good understanding of battle movements and history.
Location: Montana, United States

Lame White Man Charge

This knoll was contested by Indians and soldiers. Some evidence indicates soldiers of Company C occupied this position since bodies of Sergeants Finckle and Finley were found here.

Indian testimony suggests that Southern Cheyenne war leader Lame White Man led a charge near this ridge.

Other theories placed his assault near Deep Ravine below Last Stand Hill.

“The first dead soldier we found was Sergeant Finley of my own company… his body was stuck full of arrows. The dead lay plainly in sight, all being stripped of clothing and we passed on toward Calhoun, finding Sergeant Finckle on the way.”

Sgt. Daniel Kanipe, Co. 7th Cavalry

“About 40 of the soldiers came galloping from the east part of the ridge down toward the river, toward where most of the Cheyennes and many Oglalas were hidden. The Indians ran back to a deep gulch. The soldiers stopped and got off their horses. Lame White Man, the Southern Cheyenne Chief, cam on his horse and called us to come back and fight. Then Lame White Man called out; ‘Come. We can kill all of them.’”

Wooden Leg, Northern Cheyenne

Describe the area and history:
The Battle of the Little Bighorn occurred on June 25 and June 26, 1876, starting with the troops of the 7th Cavalry entering on horseback in to the region. Plans were for the Cavalry to split into three groups to surround the Indian village, and force a surrender. What took place was a series of delays and tactical errors, poor luck on the behalf of the Army, and superior numbers of warriors. The conclusion of two days of battle was 263 dead troopers. Protection of the area began almost immediately. In 1879, Congress designated the area a National Cemetery. In 1946, President Truman designated the area as Custer Battlefield National Monument. In 1991, in keeping with the modern philosophy of historical accuracy, the area was re-designated as Little Big Horn National Battlefield. Original stone markers are scattered throughout the park, indicated the location of fallen troops. Indian tribes took away and buried their own dead. Over the past couple decades, an intertwining of the Indian history has occurred, allowing a more respectful remembrance of where significant warrior deaths occurred. "The Memorial" located at Last Stand Hill, is where the soldiers were buried in a mass grave. The officers were taken east to be buried in National Cemeteries, such as Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, as Captain Thomas Custer, George Custer's younger brother. Lt. Col. George A. Custer was buried at West Point.