Old Warrenton Fire Department, Company #1 - Warrenton, VA
Old Warrenton Fire Department, Company #1 Warrenton's oldest Fire Station on Main Street
Location: Virginia, United States

Warrenton Volunteer Fire Department is now celebrating 85 years of service to the community. This building was one of the first buildings used by th department with three bay doors. The Department is in a newly renovated building on Shirley Avenue across from Fauquier Hospital. The building itself is registered as a Historic building under the Fauquier County Historical Society. Plaque Number 15. The old building is on main street and the corner of N 4th Street. Half the building is empty except for political advertising. The other half of the building houses Village Florists of Warrenton.
Current Use: Village Florist

Year Originally Built: About 1923 to 24