Worldwide Cemeteries - Historic Warrenton Cemetery - Warrenton, Virginia USA
Historic Warrenton Cemetery located in the Town of Warrenton - Fauquier County Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Historic Warrenton Cemetery is still an active cemetery with much history. Over 18653 graves and 7072 Unknown graves are here. Warrenton Cemetery is an excellant example of a Victorian park cemetery. Many Confederate War veterans are buried here including well known Confederate Officers John S. Mosby and Captain Marr. A Confederate memorial marks a mass grave of Confederate casualties of the Manassas Battles. Thier are even graves from the Revolutionary War and graves dating back to the late 1700s. Lovely trees and elegant memorials mark the graves. It is unclear of how many actual graves or sites are listed here due to destruction and deterioration of older graves. The cemetery has one side that is for more recent and new burials. There are a couple crypts and statue memorials about. The Cemetery is run buy the Town of Warrenton and is kept very nice and clean. Trees dating back to 150 years can be found here. Many of the grave stones here are the memorial type. Many veterans of military service are also buried here as well as notable Warrenton residents. Finding a resting place is here is difficult due to the cemetery being almost filled. Some existing sites pre-owned are still available.