Old Laurel Hill Presbyterian Church
17S E 640304 N 3855493
Old Laurel Hill Presbyterian Church was added to the local list of US National Registry of historic places in 1983.
Location: North Carolina, United States

"We continue to one of the most historic spots in the county, Laurel Hill Presbyterian Church, known locally as Old Laurel Hill. One of the earliest communities in the county developed here. The church, which was to be the mother church for most of the other Presbyterian churches in the area, was established in 1797. Old Laurel Hill declined as the business center of the county after the railroad came through, laying its tracks to the south. Old Laurel Hill was on the route of Sherman’s army when it passed through in 1865, and the church yard was used as an encampment. " (http://www.scotlandcounty.org/History.htm). Duncan McFarland, a relative of mine, was a member of this congregation. As a member of the early Continental Congress, he represented this area in our attempt to begin the process of breaking away from England. The present church built in 1856 is an example of Greek Revival style architecture. Another notable person who visited the church was Gen William T. Sherman. He slept at the church while his troops were in the area enroute to Fayetteville and Goldsboro. Still in use today, Old Laurel Hill Presbyterian Church is the mother church for several churches in the area, most notable are Laurinburg Presbyterian, Silver Hill Presbyterian and Cool Springs Methodist Church.
15301 McFarland Road
Laurinburg, NC USA
28352

County / Borough / Parish: Scotland

Year listed: 1983

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person, Duncan McFarland, Architecture/Engineering, Greek Revival, Event, Union troop emcampment during the Civil War

Periods of significance: 1850-1874

Historic function: Religion, Social