Grave of Brig. Gen. Aaron W. Grier-GHM 131-14-Taliaferro Co
Raytown Road between Sharon and Raytown

About 1/4 miles from here, in the Grier family cemetery, is the marked grave of Brig. Gen. Aaron Grier, born near here Dec. 2, 1794. When quite young, with Gen. Floyd, he fought the Creek Indians, distinguishing himself at the Battles of Autossee and Chalibbee in Alabama. Promoted rapidly for his military talent, he became a Brig. Gen. "in the Indian and later the Mexican Wars. In 1826, his home became that of his orphan nephew, Alexander H. Stephens. He lived to see his nephew and ward become vice-president of the Con¬federacy but died during the war, January 14, 1864.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER