Paul Hamilton Hayne-GHS 36-1-Columbia Co
Grovetown Museum, 106 W. Robinson Ave., Grovetown

Acclaimed poet, editor, and lecturer of the post-Civil War era, Paul Hamilton Hayne was born in Charleston, South Carolina. A contemporary of Sidney Lanier, Hayne edited Russell´s Magazine and the Charleston Gazette and wrote for the Southern Literary Messenger. Following the war-time destruction of his Charleston home, he moved to Georgia in 1865. Here he established a home at Copse Hill, one mile west of this site, and wrote for Harper´s New Monthly and The Atlantic Monthly. Hayne authored three volumes of poetry and is known as one of the most significant voices of the Confederate cause. He is buried in Augusta´s Magnolia Cemetery.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHS 36-1

Date: 2005.7

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society the Grovetown Museum Board of Directors, and the City of Grovetown