German Volunteers - Ft Pulaski National Monument
17S E 510385 N 3543483
Mounted in the casemate of the fort, dedicated to the German Volunteers who manned the fortress during the Civil War.

Membership Roll of the Officers and Privates of the German Volunteers organized in 1845 who left Savannah on board the Steam Tug Sampson on Wednesday the 24th of January 1861, to garrison Fort Pulaski

John H. Stegin, Captain
Anthony Basler, 1st Lieut. • Claus Werner.2nd Lieut.
Chas. A.H. Umbach, Ensign
George L. Lang, Orderly Sergt. • A. Scheideman, 2nd Sergt.
J. Asendorf, 3rd Sergt. • J. Johnson 4th Sergt.
A. Thieme, 1st Corpl. • F. Meinieke, 2nd Corpl.
D. Draun, 3rd Corpl. • C.H. Muller, 4th Corpl.
Henry Blun, Quartermaster
PRIVATES
H. Beenken • F. Hanson • H. Roggentin • V. Bassler • J. Herschbach • J. E. Rutzler • G. Beinkampen • J. Kaiser • H. Rockenor • C. Borger • F. Kuck • D. Roos • N. B. Borchers • T. Kohlmann • H. Sulter • J. Dressler • J. Lenzer • G. Stegmeyer • G. Drudeke • J. Lorch • V. Schnell • C. Ehrlers • F. Lachler • A. Stiefvater • J. Fleck • J. Mehrtens • J. Schwarz • W. Frank • C. Merken • C. Weigand • W. Fischer • J. H. Mehrtens • N. Wolf • C. Hartman • E.D. Meyer • G. Wittschen • H. Henges • J.R. Meyer • G. Wellbrook • M. Helmken • T. Miller • J. Warch • F. Henes • G. Morris • J. Westing • J.Prusch
Type of Marker: Fort

Marker #: none