The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells, Perth
A unique piece of architecture housing 18 bells in the Barrack Square precinct alongside the Swan River. Coords shown are from the tower photo location.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

With bells dating back to the 18th century and themselves replacements for earlier bells from the famous English church St Martin-in-the-Fields in Trafalgar Square, The Bell Tower is an impressive and attractive structure on the north bank of the Swan River near the CBD of Perth, Western Australia. It contains four different bell instruments:

#1 - the Swan Bells are a ring of 18 (16 notes diatonic plus two semitones)

#2 - a chime of 12 tubular bells made by Harrington of England

#3 - a chime of 15 tubular bells made by the U.S. Tubular Bell Company

#4 - an automatic carillon of 28 bells made by Taylor of England, installed here in 2008

The tower allows visits to an observation deck above the belfry as well as views of the belfry and the ringers room where the ringers may be watched from behind a glass partition. An entry fee applies and there is also a gift/souvenir shop within.

There are also displays of timekeeping devices (note the nearby waymarked sundial "Perth Sundial") as well as history behind the bells and related subjects.

The carillion is related to both Australia's 1988 Bi-Centenary celebrations and the "new" millenium.
Location:
Barrack Square