John Wesley Landed in America on this Island
The inscription on the Wesley Memorial at Ft Pulaski is from his journal.

John Wesley landed in America on this island February 6, 1736

From the Journal of John Wesley

Fri, 6-About eight in the morning I first set my foot on American ground it was a small uninhabited island,...over against Tybee, called by the English Peeper Island/ Mr Oglethorpe led us through the moorish land on the shore to a rising ground...we chose an open place surrounded with Myrtles, Bays, and Cedars, which sheltered us both from the sun and wind, and called our little flock together to prayers.

Erected in 1950 by the Georgia Society of Colonial Dames of America to commemorate John Wesley's association with the Colony of Georgia
Type of Marker: Monument

Sponsor: Georgia Society of Colonial Dames of America