Richmond School - Richmond, Vermont
Former all grades school
Location: Vermont, United States

What is now the center tower and the right-hand block of the building were built in 1907, with the left-hand block added in 1914; grades 1-12 were all here.

In the late Fifties, the former Unitarian Universalist Church next door became the school's cafeteria and gymnasium. That building is now the town library.

Gradually, a new elementary school and middle school were built and high school students started attending a Union High School located in another town. This ceased to be a school in 1988.

Town offices and the police department moved in, and an addition to the rear of the building now houses the post office. The school's bell, originally in the center tower, is preserved in a small belfry over the rear addition.

203 Bridge Street
Richmond, VT US