Horní Prím, Saint Alois / Svatý Alois (64)
33U E 550290 N 5564691
EN: Statue of St. Alois was built already in the 18th century at the place with the well. As lately there were added four 1866 memorials. CZ: Socha sv. Aloise byla postavena již v 18. st. nad studánkou. Až pozdeji k ní pribyly pomníky bitvy 1866.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

ENG:
Close to St. Alois sculpture are placed 4 memorials, commemorating the battle of 1866. Already in 1867 there was built a high granite pyramid with medallion decorated by ancient military emblems, devoted by family of killed Austrian Major Ferdinand Freunde of 8 infantry regiment. Another is the high sandstone pyramid, built in memory of 146 Austrian and Saxon soldiers. It was dedicated by association „Komitét 1866“. In 1891 Horice sculptural school constructed a sandstone cross on a prismatic sandstone monument. It was funding by the municipal funds, therefore, also a monument originally stood on the village green in Horní Prím. The last is the high prismatic sandstone monument to the Austrian 8th infantry regiment. On the top of it are the iron military emblems. This monument was dedicated by regiment in 1908.

Serial numbers of memorials:
64 - granite pyramid (Ferdinand Freund)
168 - sandstone pyramid (146 soldiers)
246 – sandstone cross
415 - prismatic sandstone monument (8th Austrian infantry regiment)

CZ:
V okolí sochy svatého Aloise jsou rozmísteny celkem 4 pomníky, pripomínající bitvu z roku 1866. Již v roce 1867 byl postaven vysoký žulový jehlanec ozdobený medailonem s antickými vojenskými emblémy, venovaný rodinou rakouskému majorovi Ferdinandu Freundovi z 8. pešího pluku. Dalším je vysoký pískovcový jehlanec, postavený na památku 146 rakouských a saských vojáku. Venován byl Komítétem 1866. Roku 1891 byl horickou socharskou školou zhotoven pískovcový kríž na hranolovém pískovcovém pomníku. Financován byl z obecních prostredku, proto také pomník puvodne stával na návsi obce Horní Prím. Posledním pak je vysoký pískovcový hranolový pomník rakouského 8. pešího pluku. Na jeho vrcholu jsou vojenské litinové emblémy. Tento pomník byl venován plukem v roce 1908.

Císla pomníku:
64 – žulový jehlanec (Ferdinand Freund)