"Arthur D. Lantz Post #56" Boone, Iowa
This was my Dad's Post home for over 50 years.
Location: Iowa, United States

This Legion Post was established in 1919. The Auxilliary Unit was established in 1921. The building is a log cabin located at 1928 Boone Street, in Boone, Iowa. Sorry, I can't remember when the cabin was built. But I was able to find out that the ramp was added in 2004. Bingo is held on Thursday & Friday nights at 6:30 PM. The most distinguishing features of this Post are the the heirloom quality wall decorations. There's a wooden propeller that was part of the training planes for WWII. The first training planes of that war were made of wood as metal was in short supply & the war effort wasn't in full swing yet. There are several rifles that were actually used in combat before WWII. There is a 4 generation family photo showing a Civil War, a Spanish-American War, a WW I & a WW II veteran. Several flags from deceased members are displayed in cases. However, The most notable artifact/wall decoration is the picture of Cpl. Arthur D. Lantz which is displayed over the encased flag that covered his coffin. I was unable to get pictures inside the cabin as Bingo was going on at the time.
Street address: 1928 Boone Street, Boone, Iowa

Year the building was constructed.: Not sure