Site of Millstone Creek Community-Oglethorpe County
17S E 302919 N 3762690
Located on Washington and Petersburg To Danielsville Road in Oglethorpe County. The maps now show the road as Chandler Silver Rd at Smithsonia Road

This 3 sided marker is located on country road with nothing around it.

Text is as follows:

Side 1
Site of Millstone Creek Community Goosepond Militia District Oglethrope Co. (Originally Wilkes Co.) Settled in 1784 by Virginians who came with Colonel George Mathews to the Broad River Valley of Georgia immediately after the American Revolution. "For several years the boyhood home of Meriwether Lewis the explorer."
Erected by the Fort James Chapter National Society Colonial Dames
XVII Century December 13, 1998

Side 2
Young Meriwether Lewis-future explorer, spent his preteen years in the Millstone Creek Settlement with his stepfather, John Marks and his mother, Lucy Meriwether Lewis-Marks, who came from Albemarle Co. Virginia.

On this Georgia frontier Meriwether Lewis made friends with the Indians by saving an Indian boy's life. Later, the Indian boy saved him from death in quicksand.

Meriwether and neighbors-all kinsmen-were respected and befriended by the Indians. From the Indians he learned many useful survival tactics for wilderness travel.

Side 3

Marker place the Washington and Petersburg to Danielsville Road near Millstone Creek Baptist Church (organized 1788)

Directions to homesites of early settlers starting at the marker:

John Marks-Approx. 1/2 mile N.E. on East side of Millstone Creek