Cloud's Creek Baptist Church-GHS 109-1-Oglethorpe Co
on Cloud's Creek Road 1.4 miles west of Ga 22 north of Lexington 33

In 1785, following the Revolutionary War, pioneers from North Carolina -- including the Hendons, Hartsfields, Standifers, Johnsons, Lawrences, and Olives -- settled near Big Cloud´s Creek on the Georgia frontier near the Creek and Cherokee nations. Olive´s Fort was soon constructed and Cloud´s Creek Baptist Church was constituted within its walls in 1788. The church was later moved 2 1/2 miles south to its present location on land deeded by Thomas Hendon in 1798. The second and current sanctuary on the new site was constructed in 1909 and continues in use today.

1999.14 Erected by The Georgia Historical Society, Cloud´s Creek Baptist Church, Descendants of Robinson and Elizabeth Hartsfield Hendon, and Historic Oglethorpe County, Inc. 109-1
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 109-1

Date: 1999.14 <-??

Sponsor: The Georgia Historical Society, Cloud´s Creek Baptist Church, Descendants of Robinson and Elizabeth Hartsfield Hendon, and Historic Oglethorpe County