Maple Donuts - Unsound Bite - York, PA
18S E 358637 N 4426975
There are several of these donut shops which found notoriety in the Zippy strips. This one is very distinguishable as it has a tank with the words "American Quality" on the front as well as other pro American slogans on the front facade.

With "God Bless America:" Emblazened on the front, this famous donut diner shop has a decidedly American flair to it. The joint was jumping when I visited. It is located on East Market Street which is actually a part of the original historic Lincoln Highway. They have been in business since 1946. There are several other Maple Donuts which Zippy has visited. I am hot on his tail!

Date the strip ran: 10/26/2001

Strip Name: Unsound Bite