Canon de 155 C modèle 1917 Schneider ~ Linneus, MO
A French made cannon, used by the US in WWI (1918) and WWII (Until 1942).

County of Display: Linn County.
Location of Display: Jackson St. & Main St., courthouse lawn, Linneus.
The Cannon Information:
The Canon de 155 C modèle 1917 Schneider, often abbreviated as the C17S, was a French howitzer designed by Schneider et Cie. It was essentially the Canon de 155 C modèle 1915 Schneider fitted with a different breech to use bagged propellant rather than the cartridge cases used by the older howitzer. It was used by France, Italy, Tsarist Russia, Belgium and the United States from 1917 during World War I and was widely exported after the war. Surviving weapons were in service with France, Poland, Greece, Italy, Belgium, the United States and Finland during World War II. Captured weapons were used by the Germans for their 2nd-line artillery and coast defense units.

Description:
The French Army preferred bag charges for its ammunition because the brass cartridge cases used by the Mle 1915 were expensive to produce, both in money and in the amount of brass required. This became a real problem during the war given the vast number of shells expended and Schneider was asked to redesign the gun to use a deBange obdurator and allow it to use bagged powder. Schneider agreed and adapted the breech of the Canon de 155mm GPF to fit the barrel of the Mle 1915, but this took quite a bit of time due to the press of existing work and the new Mle 1917 howitzer didn't enter service until late 1916. The main difference between the Mle 1915 and 1917 was in the breech. Many guns had their loading trays removed because it slowed down the rate of fire; a portable shell tray was used instead by the loaders.

United States Usage:
The United States adopted the Mle 1917 as the 155 mm Howitzer Carriage, Model of 1917 (Schneider). The Model 1918 built in the US differed somewhat from French models, with a straight rather than curved shield, rubber rather than steel tyres on wheels, a pivoting spade and a slightly different firing mechanism. US units were in action in France in 1918 with French-built guns. The first US regiment equipped with US-made guns was about to embark for France when World War I ended.
Both the M1917 and M1918 howitzers were upgraded with air brakes, new metal wheels and pneumatic tires during the interwar period and remained the standard American heavy howitzers until superseded by the M1 howitzer beginning in late 1942. They saw combat with both U.S. Army and Marine artillery units throughout World War II.

What type of artillery is this?: 155 cm Howitzer

Where is this artillery located?: Government building

What military of the world used this device?: France, United States, Imperial Russia, Finland, Poland, Belgium, Italy, Greece, Yugoslavia, Germany.

Date artillery was in use: 01/01/1918

Artillery is no longer operational: yes