Musée du Pays Châtillonnais - France
31T E 617802 N 5302357
[FR] Le musée conserve le produit des fouilles sur l’agglomération secondaire de Vertillum (Vertault). [EN] The museum houses the result of nearly 200 years of excavations in and around the semi-urban settlement of Vertillum (Vertault).
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] La nécropole privée de Nod sur Seine est une illustration remarquable du texte du testament du Lingon du IIème siècle après J.C. C’est là un ensemble rare des collections que renferme ce musée : sculptures mais aussi objets de la vie quotidienne : outillage, vaisselle, fibules en nombre exceptionnel.

La prise des photos n'est pas permis dan ce musee.

[EN] The private necropolis of Nod sur Seine is a remarkable illustration of 2nd-century Lingone burial wishes. This museum is home to a rare collection of artefacts relating to these wishes including sculptures, but also objects from everyday life: tools, crockery and an exceptionally large number of fibulae.

A bylaw currently forbids photography inside the museum.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 4.50

Opening days/times:
The museum is open every day from 1st September 2007 to 30th June 2008 from 9.30am to 12 noon and from 2pm to 5pm (except Tuesdays and the following bank holidays: New Year’s day, 1st May and Christmas day). It will be open from 1st July to 31st August from 10am to 6pm.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed