Musée du Pays Châtillonnais - France
31T E 617802 N 5302357
[FR] Ici on trouve le Trésor de Vix avec son imposant cratère en bronze unique. [EN] Here you will find the Vix Treasure with its unique imposing bronze krater.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Découverte en janvier 1953 par Maurice MOISSON et René JOFFROY au pied du Mont Lassois, la tombe de Vix reste, parmi les sépultures princières de la fin du premier âge du fer, celle qui a livré le plus grand nombre d’importations méditerranéennes (grecques et étrusques). L’opulence extraordinaire de son mobilier qui date la tombe du début du Vème siècle (vers 480 av. J.C.) marque l’apogée de la résidence princière appelée à disparaître quelques temps plus tard.

De forme cubique, la chambre funéraire édifiée en bois au centre d’un tumulus mesurant environ 40 mètres de diamètre, abritait – cas rarissime à l’époque – une riche sépulture féminine. Le corps de la défunte, âgée d’une trentaine d’années et parée de ses plus beaux bijoux, avait été déposé sur la caisse d’un char dont les quatre roues démontées étaient alignées le long de la paroi. Un énorme cratère à volutes en bronze d’origine laconienne, deux coupes en céramique attique, un torque en or, une phiale en argent à ombilic d’or, une cruche à vin (oenochoé), ainsi que trois bassins en bronze se trouvaient également dans la tombe.

Cette découverte est aujourd'hui considérée comme une référence internationale dans l'étude de cette période et a été qualifiée comme la découverte la plus importante réalisée en France au XXème siècle.

La prise des photos n'est pas permis dan ce musee.

[EN] Among the princely sepulchres from the end of the first Iron Age, the Vix tomb, discovered in 1953 by Maurice Moisson and René Joffroy at the foot of Mount Lassois, remains the one that has revealed the greatest number of Mediterranean importations (Greek and Etruscan).

The extraordinary opulence of its contents, which date the tomb from the beginning of the 5th century (around 480 BC), marks the height of the princely residence, itself destined to disappear shortly afterwards.

The cubic-shaped funeral chamber, built from wood in the centre of a tumulus measuring approximately 40 metres in diameter, sheltered – an extremely rare occurrence for the time – a sumptuous female sepulchre. The body of the deceased, thought to be in her thirties and bedecked in her finest jewellery, had been laid out on the body of a wagon whose four dismantled wheels were lined up along the wall. An enormous bronze krater of Laconian origin with volute handles, two Attic ceramic goblets, a golden torque, a silver vial with a gold central section, a wine pitcher (oenochoé) and three bronze bowls were also found in the tomb.

Today this discovery is internationally recognised as a standard bearer for studies of this period and has been described as the most important discovery in France of the 20th century.

A bylaw currently forbids photography inside the museum.
Admission Fee (local currency): 4.50

Opening days/times:
The museum is open every day from 1st September 2007 to 30th June 2008 from 9.30am to 12 noon and from 2pm to 5pm (except Tuesdays and the following bank holidays: New Year’s day, 1st May and Christmas day). It will be open from 1st July to 31st August from 10am to 6pm.

Condition: Partially Reconstructed