John Andrew-GHM 108-3-Oconee Co
129/441 .8 mile S of southern city limit sign of Bishop, Ga.

Just west of this marker is the grave John Andrew who was a Revolutionary War soldier who fought in Georgia and South Carolina and served in the Georgia House of Assembly in 1783. He was a very early native Georgian (some say the first) to become an itinerant Methodist preacher and was the father of Bishop James Osgood Andrew. Bishops James O. Andrew was the focal figure in the split of the Methodist Church and formation of the Methodist Episcopal Church South. This was the site of Mt. Zion Methodist Church/community, ca. 1820 – 1856. John Andrew preached here in the 1820s.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 108-3