3 Veterans ~ Clovis, NM
Simple concrete column with bronze plaque on the courthouse lawn.

IN MEMORY OF
LT. COL. JOHN C. LUIKART
SGT. J. B. BYARS
CPL.HENRY DRAKE

In 1940, the Clovis' 111th Cavalry of the New Mexico National Guard converted to the 200th Coast Artillery. Those guys were about to jump from the frying pan into the fire.

"We were shipped out to the Philippine Islands the first part of September 1941," he said. "On Dec. 7, we got news Pearl Harbor had been bombed. We had all our guns at Clark Airfield. About 10 o'clock, we got word they (the Japanese) were coming after us. While our planes were on the ground, here came 54 Japanese high bombers and they unloaded on us. We lost nearly all the planes. Planes and people on the airfield were on fire and burning. Over 100 men out on the field were killed. Right behind the bombers, 50 or more Japanese fighters came in and tried to kill the rest of us. This lasted about two hours, and we were lucky to live through all of that!"

But their luck ran out and soon they were pushed back to form a line on Bataan.
The next day, the 515th Coast Artillery was formed as part of the 200th.

Their commander, Clovis' former postmaster Lt. Col. John C. Luikart, was on a ship loaded with POWs when American bombers blew it out of the sea, but Luikart and other prisoners survived only to be put on another ship, and it too was hit by American bombers. This time shrapnel from a bomb killed Luikart. Clovis' Cash Skarda was by his side when he died.

Sgt. J.B. Byars of Clovis, NM KIA World War II

CPL. Henry Drake of Clovis NM KIA 5 July 1943 - World War II.