The Memorial Obelisk @ High Point State Park - Sussex County, NJ
18T E 528325 N 4574454
The monument was built through the generosity of the Kusers, in honor of all war veterans. Construction started in 1928 through 1930. On June 21, 1930, several months after the Colonel's death, a dedication was held @ the monument's base.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"Winding around the lake to the N., a steep graveled road leads to High Point itself. A sharp intake of breath usually accompanies the first snatched view through the forest (R) of the rolling miles to the N. and E.; and at 60.5 m., at the 225-foot stone War Memorial, is the vista from the Highest Point In New Jersey (1,827 alt.). The memorial obelisk stands on a great crag of boulder directly overlooking Tri-State, the confluence of the Delaware and Neversink Rivers, where New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania Meet." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 499

In the winter of 1927, Kuser hired an architect to erect a monument on top of High Point. Designed as a lasting tribute to "Glory and Honor and Eternal Memory of New Jersey's Heroes by land, sea, and air in all wars of our country," construction began in 1928.

The view from High Point Monument, at 1,803 feet above sea level, is a spectacular panorama of rich farmland and forest, soft hills and lush valleys in three states. The blue line of the Delaware River divides the verdant ridges of New Jersey from those of Pennsylvania. High Point offers superb trails for hikers and skiers and quiet spots for campers and anglers.

The land for High Point State Park, donated by Colonel Anthony R. and Susie Dryden Kuser, was dedicated as a park in 1923. The pleasant landscaping was designed by the Olmsted Brothers of Boston, a prominent landscape architectural firm of that time. The brothers were the sons of the eminent Frederick Law Olmsted, who designed Central Park.

Observers have a breathtaking view of the ridges of the Pocono Mountains toward the west, the Catskill Mountains to the north and the Wallkill River Valley in the southeast.

Click HERE for excellent information on this park.

Book: New Jersey