Blunt House
Located on U.S. 41 in Dalton, Ga.

THE BLUNT HOUSE

This house, built in 1848 by Ainsworth Emery Blunt, pioneer settler of Dalton, has been continuously occupied by members of his family. Appointed postmaster of Cross Plains in 1845, Mr. Blunt was elected mayor when that town became Dalton in 1847 and served for many years. He was the moving spirit and founder of the First Presbyterian Church in 1847 and held office as ruling elder in that church until his death in 1865. While Federal troops were in possession of Dalton during the War Between the States, this house was used by them as a hospital.

155-30 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1955
Type of Marker: Building