A Mission By the Sea/Epworth by the Sea
One of several Methodist historical markers in the area.

A Mission By The Sea
In 1949, the South Georgia Conference of the Methodist Church purchased 43.53 acres of the Hamilton Plantation from the Sea Island Company for a Christian conference center. They named "Epworth" after the Wesleys' English Village home. "By The Sea" suggests the pines and palms running in rows with the Atlantic ocean only a short distance away. Opening day, July 25, 1959, brought 800 Methodists to the banks of the Frederica River, where Bishop Arthur J. Moore preached under the moss draped live oaks (Quercus Virginiana) in the tradition of John and Charles Wesley. In 1962, Epworth By The Sea was designated an official Methodist shrine. Across the river lie the marshes of Glynn made famous by Georgia poet Sydney Lanier.

YOUNG AND OLD TARRY AMID THESE SACRED SURROUNDINGS AND GO FORTH TO FACE THE MORNING.
Epworth by the Sea
John and Charles Wesley were born in a parsonage with thatched roof and solidly built walls in Epworth, England. This home was destroyed by fire when John was six years old. All the family were able to escape except John. From an attic window the little boy`s face shone in the reflection of the flame. A human ladder was formed and the life of him who later "put his hands under the civilization of England and lifted it up toward God" was saved. Epworth By The Sea has been built with the hope that through Christian atmosphere, friendly fellowship and spiritual dedication this may be a place where many shall purpose to make Jesus Christ supreme.

Owned and operated by the South Georgia Conference of The Methodist Church 1950.
Type of Marker: Other