YORK - DURHAM HERITAGE RAILWAY - Uxbridge, Ontario
The York-Durham Heritage Railway operates tourist trains between Uxbridge and Stouffville, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Operating on a rail line originally built in the 1860s, the York-Durham Heritage Railway is a jewel in the crown of York Region's historic tourism. Receiving no direct government funding and operated entirely by volunteers, the railway has been carrying passengers between Stouffville and Uxbridge on weekends since opening in 1996.

The railway hosts special Halloween and holiday events, in addition to participating in local celebrations such as the Stouffville Strawberry Festival and Unionville Doors Open. The railway conducts leisurely tours through the Oak Ridges Moraine every weekend. Passengers can also enjoy tours of the vintage railway equipment during layovers between stops, or visit the railway museum at the Uxbridge stop.

The locomotives each have a diesel tank holding up to 4500 litres, making these trains impressive. Prices range from $12 for children to $18 for adults, but seniors over 90 and children aged two or younger are free. Discounts are also available for large groups, and the railway rents out its equipment for corporate events during the week. Currently, the railway is not wheelchair accessible because the wheelchair accessible baggage car is in need of repairs.

The York-Durham Heritage Railway Association is currently accepting donations to assist in this endeavour to keep the railway open to all.

The Stouffville stop is at the GO station in downtown Stouffville, on the north side of Main Street, east of the Ninth Line. In Uxbridge, the stop is at the former CNR station where King Street, Spruce Street, and Railway Street meet, north of Brock Street West.
Engine Type: Diesel

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage

Approximate Adult Fare: 22.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Child Fare: 15.00 (listed in local currency)

Type: Spur (out and back)

Length of Route: 20 kilometres

Dates of Operation: From: 06/07/2009 To: 10/31/2009

Frequency of departures: twice daily each way

Key Attractions:
Experience nature at its best, while travelling over the Oak Ridges Moraine, a unique geological feature less than 1 hour from Toronto.