Epworth Pioneers/Susannah Wesley
One of several markers located on this Methodist property.

In 1945, South Georgia Methodists resolved to establish a religious center. After searching four years for a site, the Sea Island Company offered to sell them 43.53 acres of the Hamilton Plantation. Because the Conference did not [have] the $10,000, Bishop Arthur J Moore asked nine [others] to join him in signing a bank note for a tenth of the purchase price. Not one refued. Since D Abbott turner never signed a note, he gave $1,000 in cash. Later known as Epworth Pioneers, they were AJ Strickland, Jr, Alfred W Jones, Sr, Walter Blasingame, J Slater Wright, Ben J Tarbutton, Sr, Leo B Huckabee, Jerome Crawley, George T Morris and D Abbott Turner. On July 25, 1950, in the Wesley tradition, almost 800 Methodists met under moss draped live oaks for the formal opening. Churches and individuals responded, paid the debt and began a tradition of love, prayers and financial support which makes God's ministry at Epworth possible.

The dream at last a joyful reality.

"The Mother of Methodism"

We are proud of our spiritual ancestors. They were men and women of high character and superior intellegence. Susannah Wesley, known as the "Mother of Methodism" was the gifted daughter of a famous clergyman. One has said she was probably the most capable woman in all England in her day. In early life she was married to the Reverend Samuel Wesley and became the queen of the rectory at Epworth. Few women have done so much for the world through her children. As the mother of John and Charles Wesley, she is the mother of Methodism.

Her children rise up and call her blessed.
Type of Marker: Other