Folsom Vol. Fire Co. Memorial- Hammonton, NJ
18S E 513111 N 4384392
This memorial has typical and non-typical components. It has of course the boiler plate metal memorial affixed to the ubiquitous brick wall out front. Under that is a plaque of 21 names accompanied by a bronze fireman statue.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The statue and plaques are to the right of the main entrance and bay doors. The memorial reads at the top Folsom Vol. Fire Co. No. 1, Organized 1946, In memory of our members. beneath that is a separate plaque with the names. Both plaques look very, very old and worn. The statue is about 4 feet tall and depicts a fireman standing on a partially raised platform (like a ramp) hand on an ax, in full fireman regalia, poised for action. It is about 20 feet from the road and can easily be seen when driving by; the plaques may give you some trouble as they are smaller. The statue sits on a one foot block of concrete bordered on the outside by vertically lined bricks.

The fire station is a simple, three bay firehouse with a huge emergency tower warning system in the rear, and some patriotic flags out front. This can be seen if you are on your way down the Jersey Shore. I found this firehouse on a stretch of road that connects Rt. 73 to Rt 322 (Black Horse Pike). According to the dated stone out front, this house was erected in 1955, making it 54 years old.

Physical address:
1357 Mays Landing Rd