Indian Grinding Stone, Carver, OR
These ancient grinding stones are located in Carver, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Copied from the informational sign nearby:
"Native Americans are understood to have used this large rock for grinding acorns, nuts, or corn, and preparing other foods. The several holes are evidence of long term use. This rock may have been close to Native American encampments located near the mouth of nearby Clear Creek. Abundant fall salmon runs congregated at the mouth of the creek and would have been an attractive source of food. Fall encampment is also harvest time for the acorns and other grains of the Willamette Valley and would have been ground to floue in these holes during theis time. no other evidence of Native habitation have been discovered on this Historical site. Once harvested, the acorns were dried n th open air. Women then pounded acorns into meal frm which they would make soup and mush, often using a rock like this one displayed. Natives idffer on the use of the name "grinding rock". some perfer to call such rocks "pounding rocks", since acorns were really pounded into meal rather than ground. Other call them "bedrock mortars", because the rocks served as a mortar against which women pounded the dried acorns using a stone pestle. This process left holes in the rock over many generations of use."
Type: Bedrock Mortar

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Geocaching