Jekyll Island Club Wharf
One of several markers dedicated to the Jekyll Island Club.

Here anchored the most luxurious pleasure craft in the world during the existence of the Jekyll Island Club, 1886-1942.

No other yacht was comparable to John Pierpont Morgan's several Corsairs. Corsair II, too large to dock, anchored in the channel. Morgan was escorted ashore by a flotilla of small craft, after a cannon had sounded off his arrival in these waters. Corsair II was 304 ft. overall, beam 33 1/2 ft., draft 17 ft., speed 19 knots, tonnage 1,600. About this Corsair Morgan, when asked how much it cost, made his classic remark: "If you have to consider the cost you have no business with a yacht."

Other palatial yachts owned by Jekyll Island Club members were: Pierre Lorillard's Caimen, James Stillman's Wanda, Astors' Nourmahal, Vanderbilt's Alvah and Valiant, H. Manville's Hi Esmaro, Jr., Pulitzer's Liberty, George F. Baker's Viking, E. T. Stotesbury's Castle, Cranes' Illyria, Theodore N. Vail's Speedwell and Northwind, Commodore Frederick Bourne's Marjorie, Goulds' Hildegards, Saono, and Ketchum. Edwin Gould built a private dock in front of his cottage, "Chichota." Andrew Carnegie, whose family owned Cumberland Island, visited Jekyll on yachts, Skibo and Missoe.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission