Tamarack House Site - Stillwater, Minnesota
Location of early house in what later became Stillwater, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Stillwater is the site of a tamarack cabin plastered with mud, built in 1839 by Joseph Renshaw Brown, who was influential in the early history of the State.  Local historians agree that cabin was near the present railroad viaduct crossing at the north end of town, near Brown Creek.  The Wisconsin Territorial Assemby in 1840 placed the coutny seat on "Joe Brown's claim" at the head of Lake St. Croix. - Minnesota: A State Guide, 1938, Tour 19, pgs 456-457.

The location is now marked with a historical marker with the following text:

Tamarack House

Here in 1839, in Crawford County, Wisconsin Territory, Joseph R. Brown, first settler of this valley, laid out the town of Dahcotah.  The following year as a member of the Wisconsin Territorial Legislature, Brown secured passage of a bill setting up St. Croix County.  In the election to select a county seat Dahcoth won and here Brown built Tamarack House to serve as a courthouse, the first capitol building in Minnesota.

Book: Minnesota

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 456-457